Travel Requirements

Travelling to Dominica? Then You Must Know a Few Things First!

Travel Requirements

Travelling to Dominica? Then You Must Know a Few Things First!

All passengers arriving in Dominica require a valid passport and a return ticket. However, proof of citizenships bearing a photograph is acceptable from Canadian and US citizens. French Nationals may visit for up to two weeks with a Carte D’identite.

Departure Tax in Dominica:

  • Non-Nationals: EC$59.00/US$22.00
  • Non CARICOM Nationals: EC$59.00/US$22.00
  • CARICOM Nationals: EC$45.00/US$18.00
  • Nationals EC$:45.00/US$18.00
  • Children 12 years and under – Exempted
    Note: Only cash is accepted for payment of departure tax

Visa Requirements:

Dominica maintains a fairly open visa regime for visits to the country lasting less than 21 days. However, nationals of most non Western countries require a Dominican consular visa stamped in a passport.

The following do not need a visa to enter into the Commonwealth of Dominica:

  • Persons wishing to enter into the Commonwealth of Dominica for a period not exceeding six months, from the following countries:
  • Countries in the Commonwealth of Nations (Member States of the Commonwealth)
  • Czech Republic
  • Lithuania
  • Estonia
  • Poland
  • Austria
  • Finland
  • Romania
  • Bulgaria
  • Hungary
  • Slovakia
  • Cyprus
  • Latvia
  • Slovenia
  • CARICOM member states
  • Persons from European Union Countries
  • Persons with either a Schengen, American, British or Canadian visa
  • Persons wishing to enter into the Commonwealth of Dominica for a period not exceeding three months, from the following countries:
  • Argentina
  • Belgium
  • Costa Rica
  • Denmark
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Suriname
  • Sweden
  • United Kingdom
  • Venezuela
  • Netherlands (including Netherland Antilles)