Work & Residency Permit

All Dominica Work Permits are Valid for one-year Duration

Non Nationals wishing to engage in work in Dominica must first obtain a work permit from the Labour Division. If hiring a non national, a work permit is required.

A work permit automatically confers residency status if the term of employment lasts for more than six months. All work permits are valid for one-year duration and can be renewed.

Residency does not however, exempt expatriates from the stipulations of the Alien Landholders Act, which restricts land purchase for non-Dominican citizens.

This is required for all non nationals wishing to work or reside in Dominica. An application involves the submission of two (2) completed copies of the relevant form together with the supporting documents.

Other Particulars to be Supplied with Residence/Work Application – Form (L.I. 12):

  • A medical certificate that the applicant is in good health and has not in the past three years suffered from any communicable disease (Form attached)
  • Letter from employer stating the following: type of employment, wages (daily, weekly, monthly); accepting responsibility for employee; and offer of employment for one year in the first instance
  • A statement from the Commissioner of Police of the applicant’s HOME STATE setting out the applicant’s police record
  • Proof that the applicant has a return ticket to his normal place of residence or has made a deposit to cover the cost of such ticket
  • Two (2) passport-size photographs
  • Application fee: EC$800.00 US$295.00 (Non-CARICOM Members) OR EC$250.00 US$93.00 (CARCOM)
  • Photocopy of Treasury receipt as proof of payment of application fee
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Two testimonials one of which shall be from the last employer
  • Three copies of newspaper clippings of advertised vacant position
  • Valid passports (passports must be valid up to six months at any given time)
  • Extension of stay is required until permit is approved
  • Photo copy of passport bio-data page.
  • If self employed please include
    • A Bank Statement
    • Certificate of Registration

Other Particulars To Be Supplied With Residence/Work Application Form (L.I. 01 & 07)

All non-Nationals above the age of 18 years MUST complete application form.

  • Applications MUST in addition supply the following particulars with this form:
  • Letter from employer accepting responsibility for employee and stating duration and type of employment
  • A statement from the Commissioner of Police setting out the applicant’s police record.
  • Application fee: EC$800.00 [US$295.00] (Non – CARICOM) OR EC$250.00 [US$93.00] (CARICOM Members).
  • Photocopy of Treasury receipt as proof of payment of application fee.
  • Copy of last Work Permit.
  • One photograph.
  • Photocopy of passport bio data page
  • If self employed please include a copy
  • Bank Statement
    1. I. Certificate of Registration

Other Particulars To Be Supplied With Residence/Work Application – Form (L.I. 01 & 07)

All non-Nationals above the age of 18 years MUST complete application form IN DUPLICATE.

  • Applicants MUST in addition supply the following particulars with this form:
  • A medical certificate that the applicant is in good health and has not in the past three years suffered from any communicable disease (Form attached)
  • Two testimonials one of which shall be from the last employer.
  • A statement of financial position from a reputable banker from applicant or person accepting responsibility for applicant
  • A statement from the Commissioner of Police of the applicant’s home State setting out the applicant’s police record.
  • Proof that the applicant has a return ticket to his normal place of residence or has made a deposit to cover the cost of such ticket.
  • Two (2) passport-size photographs /Valid passport (passports must be valid up to 6 months)
  • Application fee: EC$250.00 [US$93] (Caricom Members) OR EC$800.00 [US$295.00] (Non-Caricom) to be paid at Treasury
  • Photocopy of Treasury receipt as proof of payment of application fee.
  • Letter from applicant’s friend/family accepting responsibility for applicant while in Dominica.
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Cover letter from applicant requesting permit.
  • Extension of stay from Immigration Police Department is required during the period that application is being processed

Other Particulars to be supplied with Residence/Work Application Form:

All non-Nationals above the age of 18 years must complete application form in duplicate.

  • Applicants MUST in addition supply the following particulars with this form:
  • A statement of financial position from a reputable banker
  • A statement from the Commissioner of Police setting out the applicant’s police record
  • One (1) passport size photograph/valid passport (passport must be valid up to six (6) months
  • Application fee EC$250.00 [US$93.00] (Caricom Members) OR EC$800.00 [US$295] (Non Caricom) to be paid at Treasury
  • Treasury receipt as proof of payment of application fee
  • Letter from applicant’s friend/family/sponsor accepting responsibility for applicant while in Dominica
  • Cover letter from applicant requesting renewal
  • Copy of previous permit

Important Information:

  • The Ministry responsible for administering residence permits is the Ministry of National Security, Immigration and Labour.
  • All residence permits are valid for one-year duration and can be renewed on a yearly basis for a period up to five years after which time the applicant can receive permanent residency.
  • After two years as a permanent resident an applicant can apply for citizenship.
  • A work permit automatically confers residency status if the term of employment lasts for more than six months.
  • Residency does not however, exempt expatriates from the stipulations of the Alien Landholders Act, which restricts land purchase for non-Dominican citizens.

Download the Residence Permit Form: Residence Permit

NB: The applicant must have applied for and obtained the extension of stay before he/she can submit an application for a resident permit.